Movies and TV
CineMarter Awards - Best of 2016

Matthew Parkinson | 25 Jan 2017 16:30
Movies and TV - RSS 2.0
2016 CineMarter Awards Best Of Banner

I had actually forgotten that the Oscar nominations were being released this week, although I guess I don't have much of a problem with that. If anything, it provides me with an excuse to say "here's who I wanted to get nominated" without yelling "snub." After all, I don't have the authority to tell the Academy whom it should nominate for its awards - and neither do you.

So, I saw over 300 films in 2016. Many of them were bad, but there were also many, many good ones. Today, we get to celebrate the good films of 2016, as well as the people both in front of and behind the camera who worked hard to create them.

The Nominees (Alphabetical Order)

Best Film

  1. Hell or High Water
  2. Manchester by the Sea
  3. Moonlight
  4. The Neon Demon
  5. Zootopia

Best Director

  1. Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  2. Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
  3. Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
  4. David Mackenzie (Hell or High Water)
  5. Martin Scorsese (Silence)

Best Leading Actor

  1. Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
  2. Adam Driver (Paterson)
  3. Logan Lerman (Indignation)
  4. Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  5. Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Leading Actress

  1. Anette Bening (20th Century Women)
  2. Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane)
  3. Rebecca Hall (Christine)
  4. Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  5. Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  2. Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  3. Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
  4. Shia LaBeouf (American Honey)
  5. Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Viola Davis (Fences)
  2. Greta Gerwig (Jackie)
  3. Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  4. Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Miss Sloane)
  5. Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Animated Film

  1. Kubo and the Two Strings
  2. Sausage Party
  3. Tower
  4. Your Name
  5. Zootopia

Best Screenplay

  1. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
  2. Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross)
  3. Indignation (James Schamus)
  4. Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
  5. Swiss Army Man (Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan)

Best Cinematography

  1. The Handmaiden (Chung Chung-hoon)
  2. Hell or High Water (Giles Nuttgens)
  3. La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
  4. The Neon Demon (Natasha Braier)
  5. Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Documentary

  1. 13th
  2. Author: The JT LeRoy Story
  3. The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
  4. Gleason
  5. O.J.: Made in America

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. The Handmaiden
  2. Julieta
  3. The Salesman
  4. Toni Erdmann
  5. Your Name

Best Non-Theatrical Film

  1. The Fits
  2. High-Rise
  3. In a Valley of Violence
  4. Little Sister
  5. Mr. Right

Best Song

  1. "City of Stars" (La La Land)
  2. "Drive It Like You Stole It" (Sing Street)
  3. "Equal Rights" (Popstar: Never Stop Popping)
  4. "Try Everything" (Zootopia)
  5. "You're Welcome" (Moana)

Acting MVP

  1. Adam Driver (Midnight Special, Paterson, Silence)
  2. Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge, Silence)
  3. Greta Gerwig (20th Century Women, Jackie, Maggie's Plan, Wiener-Dog)
  4. Ryan Gosling (La La Land, The Nice Guys)
  5. Elle Fanning (20th Century Women, Live By Night, The Neon Demon)

For More Movies and TV


If you want more of Matthew "Marter" Parkinson, you can follow him on the Twitter @Martertweet.

RELATED CONTENT
Comments on